AustLit logo
City of Melbourne COVID-19 Arts Grants

The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

History

The City of Melbourne funds and supports artists, arts organisations and presenters to develop and deliver new ideas in the city. We also present talks, professional development and programs specifically for artists.

Latest Winners / Recipients

Year: 2020

recipient y separately published work icon Loving Captivity Libby Butler , Lewis Mulholland , 2020 Australia : Libby Butler Lewis Mulholland , 2020 19787459 2020 series - publisher romance

'Lib and Lew knew they wanted to make something together - the question was what and when. As the pandemic hit Australia in March 2020, they decided the world needed a classic rom-com served in bite-sized pieces. Spilling their hearts out over FaceTime, the pair wrote through the first lockdown, and with a little help from a City of Melbourne Covid-19 Arts Grant, they filmed the show as restrictions eased in May. 

'Now as Melbourne weathers its second lockdown, they're ready to release their sometimes-funny, sometimes-dirty, always-hopeful series to the world. 

'Because who doesn't need a little hope right now?' (Production summary)

recipient Aaron Wilson for Alone Together
recipient Adam Curley for On the Threshold of Beginning
recipient Adena Jacobs for My Father's Silence
recipient Aidan Fennessy for Narrative
recipient Ailsa Wild for ICU – a pandemic nurse’s story
recipient Alice Robinson for Splendid Elsewere
recipient Angus Cerini for In the wake of a tragedy
recipient Ania Reynolds for My Shadow Is My Only Follower
recipient y separately published work icon Archer Magazine Amy Middleton (editor), Melbourne : Archer Magazine , 2013- 8607357 2013 periodical

'Archer Magazine is an independent journal of sexual diversity, started in Melbourne in 2013. The print edition is published twice-yearly, and takes a snapshot of Australia's attitudes to sexuality, gender and identity at the time of publication.'

Source: About Archer (http://archermagazine.com.au/about/). Sighted: 1/6/2015

for Archer Magazine online 2020
recipient Brian Lipson for Doctor Faustus
recipient Bron Batten for Helpline
recipient Carl Polke for The Endless Guitar Solo
recipient Caroline Lee for A Not So Easy Death
recipient Catherine Deveny for Online Writing Classes
recipient Chris Kohn for Screens
recipient Chris Raja for The Cameleer
recipient Clementine Ford for How We Love
recipient Dan Koop for Port of Entry
recipient Dave Graney for Live at Birds.
recipient Diana Nguyen for SnortCast - Deadly and Diverse Comedy
recipient Emily Bitto for Camp Road
recipient Emma Mary Hall for Breeders
recipient Film Art Media for Wellness Roadshow
recipient Gavin Roach for The Ballard Of Tilly No Beard
recipient Gillian Cosgriff for Y2K Podcast Series
recipient Hayley Lawson-Smith for Dox
recipient Ian Moorhead for Broken
recipient Jaslyn Robertson For Cut It
recipient Jennifer Byrne for A Weirdo in Isolation
recipient Jodi Haines for When all of this is over, the world won’t be the same, so how do we imagine what do we want it to be?
recipient Joel Bray for Biladurang 2.0
recipient Kate Mildenhall for Conversations with Friends: The First Time
recipient Kate Ryan for Elizabeth's Architecture
recipient Katerina Kokkinos-Kennedy for Meta
recipient Kirsty Marillier for The Zap
recipient Kutcha Edwards for Circling Time Album
recipient Lachlan Plain for Radiolaria
recipient Lara Köse for You Are My Tomorrow
recipient Lara Thoms for Bambi
recipient Laura Skerlj for Experiments in Abstraction and Intimacy
recipient Liminal Theatre for Medusa: The wrong side of history
recipient Louris Van de Geer for Courier
recipient Lucy Knox for Joanie - a new film work
recipient Lucy Roleff for Year-Round - exploring common weeds
recipient Lucy Treloar for Days of Innocence
recipient Madelaine Nunn for Unicorn Girl
recipient Madeleine Parry
recipient Major International Pictures for Kelly’s Gold
recipient Mandy Ord
recipient Mark Egan for Ego Immersive Digital
recipient Michael Earp for Little Alby's Big Thoughts
recipient Michael Gupta for The Echo pt.2
recipient Michelle Hamer for Relax, We're Doing Great
recipient Mills and Boon for Born to Stand Out
recipient Nicci Wilks for Runt
recipient Olivia Satchell for Let bleeding girls lie
recipient Oslo Davis for Sweat The Small Stuff 
recipient Penelope Bartlau for The Object Monologues
recipient P. Lloga for Mabel
recipient Rachel Edmonds for When I had braces
recipient Rebecca Harkins-Cross for Terror Australis: Essays on Film and Home
recipient Rhonda Dredge for Reporting in the age of corona
recipient Robert Lukins for Tess, A Novel
recipient Robin Fox for 2020 Vision - a suite of audio visual films
recipient Romi Kupfer for Flesh Disease
recipient Ros Bandt for Currawongs 1 and 2
recipient Sally McLean for Dark Arcadia
recipient Sam Wallman for 50th Anniversary of the Westgate Collapse
recipient Sandra Parker for Comfort
recipient Sarah Austin for Endings
recipient Sharon Huebner for Koori Voices, Ancestor Stories
recipient Shaun Gladwell for ThesisEleven:Athletics+Aesthetics
recipient Simon MacEwan for Canopy
recipient St Martins Youth Theatre for Digital Performance Workshops
recipient Tamara Searle for Performative Methods – An Online Zine
recipient Terence O'Connell for Mrs Prime Minister
recipient Arlene TextaQueen for The Story of Eve
recipient The Boite (Vic.) Inc. for Music is Vital - Virtual Choir
recipient Three Birds Theatre with The Shift Theatre for Eat My Dust: Alice Anderson & her All Girl Garage
recipient Tiffany Barton for Do You Know Me
recipient Tobias Manderson-Galvin for A Pale Horse
recipient Vre Books for Everyday I Change Your Name
recipient William McBride
recipient Amiel Courtin-Wilson for Traces
recipient Amy May Nunn for Legends or the god killers
recipient Audrey Lam for Hinter Here
recipient Big hArt for All of Us
recipient Carly Findlay for IsoCreative
recipient Catherine Ryan for Krell and the Destruction of Worlds
recipient Dominic Allen for Carriberrie
recipient Georgia Kartas for Thin Red Lines - May 2020
recipient Jonathan Little for Melbourne Triptych
recipient Josiane Behmoiras for Peeling Bananas in Times of Pandemic
recipient Julian Day for Civic Duty
recipient Katy Abbott for Hidden Thoughts
recipient La Mama Theatre for La Mama for Kids online
recipient Madeleine Flynn for Witness Stand
recipient Mari Lourey for Dirt Cloud play
recipient Maryanne Lynch for My Favourite Animal
recipient Nadia Bailey for Darkened Rooms
recipient Periscope Productions for Stargazers
recipient Rosie Clynes
recipient Roslyn Oades for The Nightline Melbourne
recipient Sarah Kriegler for Ada, Asmida and the Mechanical Horse
recipient Short Black Opera for Ensemble Dutala Project
recipient Sonia Orchard for Target Practice
recipient Tamara-Ann Partridge for Her Paroxysm
recipient Virginia Gay for Cyrano
recipient Wahibe Moussa for A Velvet Cloak of Midnight Blue
recipient Adrian Pertout
recipient Andy Butler
recipient Angela Costi
recipient Ben Landau
recipient Caitlyn Lesiuk
recipient Caroline Stills
recipient Chris Womersley
recipient David Maney
recipient David Woods
recipient Ellena Savage
recipient Emily Sheehan
recipient Frank Magree
recipient Gary Abrahams
recipient Gretel Taylor
recipient Isabel Peppard
recipient Jamila Rizvi
recipient Jarrod Prince
recipient Jessica Bellamy
recipient Kate Richards
recipient Kyah Parrott
recipient Laura Woollett
recipient Leisa Shelton
recipient Liam O'Brien
recipient Lili Wilkinson
recipient Lucy Van
recipient Mama Alto
recipient Marcel Dorney
recipient Mark Brandi
recipient Martin Friedel
recipient Michael Fikaris
recipient Minna Gilligan
recipient Nicholas Brown
recipient Rowena Hutson
recipient Sofia Chapman
recipient Will Kostakis
X