AustLit logo
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
Subcategory of Order of Australia
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Latest Winners / Recipients

Year: 2021

recipient Baker Boy For service to the performing arts as a singer and musician.
recipient Sue Course For service to conservation and the environment, and to the visual arts.
recipient J.P. Hardy For service to tertiary education, particularly to the humanities.
recipient David Helfgott For service to the performing arts as a concert pianist.
recipient Henry Lew For service to ophthalmology, and to the Jewish community.
recipient Stephen Matthews For service to publishing.
recipient Michelle Payne For service to the horse racing industry.
recipient David Rosenberg For service to publishing.
recipient Hilary L. Rubinstein For service to community history through a range of roles.
recipient Renata Singer For service to the community through cultural, Jewish and women's organisations.
recipient Julie Sydenham For service to the creative arts.
recipient Wendy Baarda
recipient Diane Bell For service to literature.
recipient Jonathan Biggins For service to the performing arts through theatre.
recipient James Bradley For service to literature as a writer.
recipient Lily Brett For service to literature as a writer.
recipient Mary J. Chandler For service to the community of Red Cliffs.
recipient Craig Cormick For service to science, and to the community.
recipient Clare Grant For service to the performing arts through administrative roles.
recipient Susan Lever For service to literature.
recipient Dannielle Miller For service to education, to women, and to youth.
recipient Roxanne Missingham For service to the library and information sciences.
recipient Steve Morelli For service to the Indigenous community of the Mid-North Coast of New South Wales.
recipient Lindsay Murdoch For service to journalism.
recipient Loren Nicholson For service to people who are blind or have low vision.
recipient Julie Watts For service to literature as a publisher.
recipient Valerie Yule For service to psychology as a clinician and author.

Year: 2020

recipient Joel Becker For service to literary organisations.
recipient Lillian Bowen For service to the Indigenous community of Cape York.
recipient Noeline Brown For service to the performing arts as an actor and entertainer.
recipient Ken Callander For service to horse racing as a journalist and presenter.
recipient Tasneem Chopra For service to the community through a range of roles.
recipient Adele Chynoweth For service to public history.
recipient Peter Combe For service to the performing arts, particularly music for children.
recipient Margaret Cossey For service to Indigenous literacy and special-needs education.
recipient Anni Davey For service to circus performance and physical theatre.
recipient Maude Davey For service to the performing arts, particularly as an artistic director.
recipient Murray Garde For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
recipient Kerry Greenwood For service to literature as a writer.
recipient I. V. Hansen For service to the community, and to education.
recipient Mary Kenneally For service to the performing arts.
recipient Cheryl Moggs For service to the Indigenous community of Goondiwindi.
recipient Kate Mulvany For service to the performing arts.
recipient Jodee Mundy For service to the performing arts.
recipient Deborah Niland For service to children's literature.
recipient Rosemary Plummer For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
recipient Derek Pugh For service to education in the Northern Territory.
recipient Eric Scott For service to the performing arts in Queensland.
recipient Brian Taylor For service to rural and remote communities, and as an author.
recipient Kate Torney For service to the broadcast media, and to the cultural sector.
recipient Mark Tredinnick For service to literature, and to education.
recipient Jane Turner For service to the performing arts as a writer, actor and comedian.
recipient Clare Wright For service to literature, and to historical research.
recipient Michael Zekulich For service to print journalism, and as an author.
recipient Carly Findlay For services to people with a disability.
recipient Edwin Wilson For service to the visual arts, and to the community.
recipient Sandy Jeffs For service to mental health organisations.
recipient Nyurpaya Kaika For service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community.
recipient Nici Cumpston For service to the museums and galleries sector, and to Indigenous art.
recipient John Darcy For service to the performing arts, particularly to music.
recipient Sue Davenport For service to the Indigenous communities of the Western Desert.
recipient Frances Devlin-Glass For service to education, and to the Irish community.
recipient Wendy Michaels For service to women, and to the dramatic arts.
recipient Vincent Namatjira For service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community.
recipient Muuki Taylor For service to the Indigenous communities of the Western Desert.
recipient Peter Tregear For service to music education, and to professional organisations.
recipient Anne Walsh For service to people with an intellectual disability.
recipient Mumu Mike Williams For service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community.

Year: 2019

recipient Eugene Bajkowski

For service to business, and to the Polish community.

recipient Terry Birtles

For service to the community through a range of roles.

recipient Fay Carter

For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.

recipient Matthew Condon

For service to the community.

recipient Pamela Curr

For service to the community through support for refugees.

recipient Doseena Fergie

For service to community health.

recipient Cornelia Frances

For service to the performing arts as an entertainer

recipient Heather Gridley

For service to community health.

recipient Warwick Hadfield

For service to broadcast media as a journalist

recipient Bronwyn Hughes

For service to the visual arts.

recipient Grantlee Kieza

For service to the print media as a journalist.

recipient Glenda Korporaal

For service to print media as a journalist.

recipient Bevan Lee
recipient Robert Likeman

For service to medicine.

recipient Greg Mayfield

For service to the print media, and to the community.

recipient Cyrus Meher-Homji

For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

recipient Patricia Moy

For service to the visual arts.

recipient Noel Stallard

For service to literature.

recipient Sosina Wogayehu

For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

recipient David Campbell For service to entertainment and the arts.
recipient Lella Cariddi For service to community history.
recipient Fiona Cochrane For service to the visual arts as an independent film producer.
recipient Gwen Crombie For service to the Indigenous community of South Australia.
recipient Jack Crombie For service to the Indigenous community of South Australia.
recipient Katharine England For service to literature.
recipient Joanne Lee Dow For service to education.
recipient Noel Nannup For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia.
recipient Gary Oakley For service to the Indigenous community through a range of organisations.
recipient Gary Oakley For service to the Indigenous community through a range of organisations.
recipient Noel Olive For service to the Indigenous community, to history, and to the arts.
recipient Noel Olive For service to the Indigenous community, to history, and to the arts.
recipient Laurelle Pacey For service to community history.
recipient Laurelle Pacey For service to community history.
recipient David Reeves For service to the performing arts, particularly through music composition.
recipient Ken Sutcliffe For service to the broadcast media, particularly to television.
recipient Hana Assafiri For service to women through a range of roles.

Year: 2018

recipient Mickey Dewar

For service to the community of the Northern Territory.

recipient Ian Fraser

For service to conservation and the environment.

recipient Ralph Genende

For service to multi-faith relations, and to the Jewish community of Victoria.

recipient Ian Glanville

For service to the print and broadcast media, and to the community of Bendigo.

recipient Jon Henricks
recipient Domenic Mico

For service to the arts in the Australian Capital Territory.

recipient Anthony McAleer

For service to the community, and to military history.

recipient Alison Nisselle

For service to the film and television industry.

Year: 2017

recipient William Bunbury For service to the broadcast media, and to the Indigenous community of Western Australia.
recipient Michael Collins Persse For service to secondary education, and to history.
recipient David Holloway For service to military history organisations.
recipient David Hough For service to the performing arts as a journalist and author.
recipient Antoine Kazzi For service to the Lebanese community, and to journalism.
recipient Ken Longworth For service to the community of Newcastle.
recipient Maggie Maguire For service to the visual and performing arts in Victoria.
recipient Dawn Nettheim For service to music.
recipient Philip Roberts For service to the community of Ballarat.
recipient Allan Sparkes For service to mental health support organisations, and to the community.
recipient Shirley Stott-Despoja For service to the print media as a journalist.
recipient Paul Dellit
recipient Jeremy Fisher For service to literature, to education, and to professional organisations.
recipient Susannah Fullerton For service to literature as an author, lecturer and historian.
recipient John Shortis For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

Works About this Award

Shocked Keller Thought OAM Was a Fine Andrew Taylor , 2016 single work column
— Appears in: The Sydney Morning Herald , 13 June 2016; (p. 9)
Across the Divide, Passionate Players Honoured Sharri Markson , 2015 single work column
— Appears in: The Australian , 8 June 2015; (p. 23)
Rod Quantock, OAM 2015 single work column
— Appears in: The Sydney Morning Herald , 8 June 2015; (p. 4) The Canberra Times , 8 June 2015; (p. 4) The Age , 8 June 2015; (p. 12)
Max's Rich Life Filled with the Write Stuff David Colwell , 2013 single work column
— Appears in: The Advertiser , 5 January 2013; (p. 74)
X