AustLit logo
person or book cover
Screen cap from promotional trailer
form y separately published work icon Ten Canoes single work   film/TV  
Note: Written in consultation with the people of Ramingining.
Issue Details: First known date: 2006... 2006 Ten Canoes
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Film Details - Fandango Australia ; Vertigo Productions , 2006

Producers:

Rolf de Heer (Producer)
Nils Erik Nielsen (Associate Producer)
Domenico Procacci (Executive producer)
Sue Murray (executive Producer)
Bryce Menzies (Executive Producer)
Julie Ryan (Producer)
Richard Birrinbirrin (Associate Producer)
Belinda Scott (Associate Producer)

Production Companies:

Fandango Australia
Vertigo Productions

Finance Organisations:

Film Finance Corporation Australia
South Australian Film Corporation
SBS Independent
Adelaide Film Festival

Director of Photography:

Ian Jones

Editors:

Tania Nehme

Production Designers:

Beverly Freeman

Cast:

Crusoe Kurddal (Ridjimiraril), Jamie Gulpilil [as Jamie Dayindi Gulpilil Dalaithngu](Dayindi / Yeeralparil), Richard Birrinbirrin (Birrinbirrin), Peter Minygululu (Minygululu), Frances Djulibing (Nowalingu), David Gulpilil [as David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu] (Storyteller), Sonia Djarrabalminym (Banalandju), Cassandra Malangarri Baker (Munandjarra), Philip Gudthaykudthay (The Sorcerer), Peter Djigirr (Canoeist/The Victim/Warrior), Michael Dawu (Canoeist/The Stranger), Bobby Bunungurr (Canoeist/Uncle), Johnny Buniyira (Canoeist/Warrior), Billy Black (Canoeist/Warrior), Steven Wilinydjanu Maliburr (Canoeist/Warrior), Carl Dhalurruma (Canoeist/Warrior), Kathy Gonun (Birrinbirrin's Wife #1), Jennifer Djenana (Birrinbirrin's Wife #2), Sylvia Nupunya Gaykamangu (Camp Woman), Silvia Gapany Gaykamangu (Camp Woman), Evonne Munuygu (Camp Woman), Mary Dhapalany (Camp Woman), Valerie Malibirr (Camp Woman), Julie Djelrr (Camp Woman), Susan Maliburr (Camp Woman), Belinda Gundjulma (Camp Woman), Madeline Gaykamangu (Camp Woman), Monica Maminyinawny (Camp Woman), Shirley Banalanydju (Camp Woman), Rico Pascoe (Honey Boy/Messenger), Scott Gaykamangu (Honey Boy), Albert Gaykamangu (Stranger's Man), Sammy Dhurrkay (Stranger's Man), Meriyl Gaykamangu (Stranger's Man), George Gaykamangu (Stranger's Man), Jeffrey Buinyinyinwuiny (Wrong Stranger), Lindsay Mace Gaykamangu (Painted Warrior), Obert Durrungu, Dino Wanybarrngu, Phoenix Maliburr, John Maliburr, Malachi Gurrulpa, Roslyn Maliburr, Jasmin Maliburr, Jayden Maliburr, Naomi Garrawuarra, Dimitrius Durrur, John Yarralmuka, Daniel Gurrulpa, Hilston Gurrulpa, Ryan Maliburr, Serena Maliburr, Alison Durrunga, Marissa Garrawuarra, Jordan Maliburr, Aristas Durrur, Vanessa Yirwirri.

Release Dates:

1. Australian premiere 19 March 2006 (Adelaide Festival of Arts). Commercial release dates include Italy (1 June 2006), Australia (29 June 2006), Greece (28 September 2006), Norway (1 December 2006), France (20 December 2006), Netherlands (1 February 2007) Belgium (14 February 2007), UK (1 June 2007) USA (1 June 2007), Germany (August 2007), Denmark (2 November 2007), Austria (28 December 2007).
2. Film Festival screenings include 2006 Cannes Film Festival (France), 2006 Sydney Film Festival (Australia), 2006 La Rochelle Film Festival (France), 2006 Lama Film Festival (France), 2006 Telluride Film Festival (USA), 2006 Toronto International Film Festival (Canada), 2006 Australian Film Festival (Hong Kong), 2006 Lyon Festival Hors-Écran (France), 2006 London Film Festivalm (England), 2006 High Falls Film Festival (USA), 2006 Amiens International Film Festival (France) 2006 Around the World in 14 Films Festival (Germany), 2006 NatFilm Festival (Denmark), 2007 Keswick Film Festival (UK), 2007 Mar del Plata Film Festival (Argentina), 2007 Cleveland International Film Festival (USA), 2007 Eisconsin Film Festival (USA), 2007 ERA New Horizons Film Festival (Poland), 2007 Tallgrass Film Festival (USA), 2008 Cinemanila International Film Festival (Philippines)
3. Released on DVD format in 2007 by Madman Entertainment

Location:

  • Filmed on location in the Northern Territory (Australia), including the Arafura Swamp, Arnhem Land, and Ramingining.

Awards:

Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards (2006) Best Film - Julie Ryan and Rolf de Heer (winner)
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards (2006) Best Film (winner)
Cannes Film Festival, France (2006) Un Certain Regard, Special Jury Prize - Rolf De Heer (winner)
Australian Writers' Guild (AWGIE) Award (2006) Best Original Film (winner)
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards (2006) Best Production Design - Beverly Freeman (nomination)
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards (2006) Best Sound - James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff and Rory McGregor (winners)
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards (2006) Best Editing - Tania Nehme (winner)
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards (2006) Best Direction - Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr (winners)
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards (2006) Best Cinematography - Ian Jones (winner)
Inside Film (IF) Awards, Australia (2006) Best Actor - Crusoe Kurddal (winner)
Inside Film (IF) Awards, Australia (2006) Best Cinematography - Ian Jones (winner)
Inside Film (IF) Awards, Australia (2006) Best Feature Film - Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, Julie Ryan, Richard Birrinbirrin (nomination)
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards (2006) Best Director Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr (nominated)
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards (2006) Best Editing - Tania Nehme (winner)
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards (2006) Best Cinematography - Ian Jones (winner)
Inside Film (IF) Awards, Australia (2006) Best Director - Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr (winner)
Flanders International Film Festival, Belgium (2006) , Grand Prix - Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr (winner)
Mar del Plata Film Festival, Argentina (2007) Best Film - Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr (nominated)
Inside Film (IF) Awards, Australia (2006) Best Sound - James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff and Rory McGregor (nominated)
Satellite Awards, USA (2007) Best Motion Picture, Foreign Film (winner)
New South Wales Premier's History Prize, Australia (2006) - Ten Canoes (winner)
NatFilm Festival, Denmark (2007) Audince Award - Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr (winners)

Notes:

1. Also known as 10 Canoes (alternative spelling, Australia), Kanus, 150 Speere und 3 Frauen (Germany), 10 Canoës, 150 Lances et 3 Epouses (France), 10 Canoe (Italy), 10 Varkes (Greece), Dez Canoas (Brazil), Diez Canoas (Argentina).
2. Ten Canoes is the first major Australian feature film filmed in an Indigenous Aboriginal language.
3. Produced with the assistance of SBS Television and Online Australia
4. For further information on related film and cultural projects see the Ten Canoes page published on the Creative Spirits website. (Sighted 4/02/2010)

Settings:
  • Arnhem Land, Top End, Northern Territory,
  • 1000-1099
X