AustLit logo
Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
Subcategory of Order of Australia
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Latest Winners / Recipients

Year: 2021

recipient Lorrae Desmond For significant service to the performing arts as an actor, entertainer and singer.
recipient Craig Foster For significant service to multiculturalism, to human rights and refugee support organisations, and to football.
recipient Garry Ginivan For significant service to children's theatre as a producer and director.
recipient Cathrine Harboe-Ree For significant service to the library and information sciences.
recipient Lindy Hume For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to opera.
recipient Perry McIntyre For significant service to history preservation and genealogy organisations.
recipient Robert McKay For significant service to the visual arts, and to publishing.
recipient John Melville-Jones For significant service to tertiary education in Greek, Roman and Byzantine history and numismatics.
recipient Milton Osborne
recipient Wilfrid Prest For significant service to tertiary education, and to the law and legal history.
recipient Lester-Irabinna Rigney For significant service to Indigenous education, and to social inclusion research.
recipient Robyn Sheahan-Bright For significant service to children's literature, and to the promotion of reading.
recipient Mary Lou Jelbart For significant service to the performing and visual arts, and to the community.
recipient Jaynie Anderson For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to art history in Australia.
recipient Simon Bouda For significant service to the television and print media, and to the community.
recipient Kevin Brophy For significant service to tertiary education, and to creative writing.
recipient Peter Carroll For significant service to the performing arts as an actor.
recipient David Carter For significant service to tertiary education, and to cultural and literary studies.
recipient Kerry Chikarovski For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.
recipient (For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to dance.) Lee Christofis
recipient Ann Curthoys For significant service to tertiary education, to social history, and to research.
recipient John Daley For significant service to public policy development, and to the community.
recipient Brian J. Gilbertson For significant service to festivals and events in South Australia, to opera, and to voice education.
recipient Charlie King For significant service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
recipient John Kotzas
recipient Erica McWilliam For significant service to education, and to pedagogy and gender equity.
recipient Patrice Newell For significant service to the environment, and to sustainable farming practices.
recipient Leah Purcell For significant service to the performing arts, to First Nations youth and culture, and to women.
recipient Barbara Santich For significant service to tertiary education, to gastronomy, food culture and history.
recipient Gina Williams For significant service to the performing arts, to Indigenous music, and to media.
recipient Peter Yu For significant service to the community, particularly to Indigenous cultural and political organisations.

Year: 2020

recipient Bettina Arndt For significant service to the community as a social commentator, and to gender equity through advocacy for men.
recipient Joan Beaumont For significant service to education, particularly to the study of war history.
recipient Richard Broome For significant service to education in the field of history, and to historical groups.
recipient Jane Covernton For significant service to the literary arts as a publisher of children's books.
recipient Seaman Dan For significant service to music, and to the Indigenous community.
recipient Wesley Enoch For significant service to the performing arts as an Indigenous director and playwright.
recipient Paul Field For significant service to the arts, particularly to children's entertainment, and as a supporter of charitable endeavours.
recipient John Fitzgerald For services to tennis.
recipient Raelene Frances For significant service to history studies as a teacher, researcher and author.
recipient Jeffrey Goldsworthy For significant service to education, particularly to legal history and philosophy.
recipient Rachel Griffiths For significant service to the performing arts as an actor.
recipient Gael Jennings For significant service to science, and to the broadcast media.
recipient Alana Johnson For significant service to women through leadership and advisory roles.
recipient Rod Kemp For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the people of Victoria.
recipient Keelen Mailman For significant service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.
recipient Lenore Manderson For significant service to education, particularly medical anthropology, and to public health.
recipient Rachael Maza For significant service to the performing arts as an artistic director.
recipient Tim Minchin For significant service to the performing arts, and to the community.
recipient David Ross For significant service to the Indigenous community of Central Australia.
recipient Judith Smart For significant service to education, to social research, and to women.
recipient Carlotta For significant service to the performing arts, and to the LGBTIQ community.
recipient Georgina Williams For significant service to the Indigenous community through advocacy roles.
recipient Glenn Shorrock For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, songwriter and entertainer.
recipient Kate McClymont for her service to print media and investigative journalism.
recipient Denver Beanland
recipient Mike Carlton For significant service to the print and broadcast media, and to naval history.
recipient Stephen Garton For significant service to tertiary education administration, and to history.
recipient Karen George For significant service to history preservation and research, and to professional associations.
recipient Cheryl Kickett For significant service to tertiary education, and to the Indigenous community.
recipient Rhonda Marriott For significant service to tertiary education, to Indigenous health, and to nursing.
recipient Martin Nakata For significant service to tertiary education, and to learning outcomes for Indigenous students.
recipient Mark Opitz For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to music production.
recipient Susan Sawyer For significant service to tertiary education, to adolescent health, and to international groups.
recipient Ross Shardlow For significant service to the visual arts as a painter, and to maritime history.
recipient Herb Wharton For significant service to the literary arts, to poetry, and to the Indigenous community.

Year: 2019

recipient Frank Bongiorno For significant service to tertiary education in the field of history.
recipient Tara Brabazon For significant service to education, particularly to graduate and cultural studies.
recipient Felicity Bradshaw For significant service to the biological sciences, and to education.
recipient Alison Broinowski For significant service to international relations as an academic, author, and diplomat.
recipient Dennis Cometti For significant service to the broadcast media as a sports presenter, and to the community
recipient John Derum For significant service to the performing arts as an actor, director and administrator, and to the community.
recipient Jonathan Faine For significant service to the broadcast media as a radio presenter, to the law, and to the community.
recipient Adele Ferguson For significant service to the print and broadcast media as a journalist and business commentator.
recipient Chrissie Foster For significant service to children, particularly as an advocate for those who have suffered sexual abuse.
recipient Ray Harding For significant service to the broadcast media, particularly as a script writer and producer for television.
recipient Alan Kohler For significant service to the print and broadcast media as an editor, journalist and finance commentator.
recipient John Langmore For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations and governance, and to education.
recipient Alison Lester For significant service to literature as a children's author and illustrator, and to Indigenous literacy.
recipient Julie McCrossin For significant service to the community, particularly through LGBTIQ advocacy roles, and to the broadcast media.
recipient Anne Martin For significant service to the Indigenous community, and to higher education.
recipient Sophie Masson For significant service to literature as an author and publisher, and through roles with industry organisations.
recipient Kathleen Price

For significant service to education, particularly through Indigenous teaching initiatives.

recipient Roger Pulvers For significant service to Japanese literature and culture as a writer, translator and educator.
recipient Peter Reith For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of Victoria. 
recipient Lynette Russell in recognition of her "significant service to higher education, particularly to Indigenous history and women's studies.
recipient Lyndall Ryan in recognition of her "significant service to higher education, particularly to Indigenous history and women's studies.
recipient Waverley Stanley for “significant service to the Indigenous community through support for education
recipient Ian Thorpe for his significant service to youth and Indigenous education through charitable initiatives and to swimming.
recipient Ray Argall For significant service to film and television as a director and cinematographer
recipient Suzanne Baker For significant service to the film industry as a producer
recipient Eric Bana For significant service to the performing arts, and to charitable organisations.
recipient Delys Bird For significant service to higher education, and to gender studies and literature.
recipient Carolyn Briggs For significant service to the Indigenous community.
recipient Jane Caro For significant service to the broadcast media as a journalist, social commentator and author.
recipient Peter Cousens For significant service to the performing arts, and to the community.
recipient Sophie Cunningham For significant service to literature as an author, editor and role model.
recipient Anna Fienberg For significant service to literature as an author.
recipient Margaret Fischer For significant service to the festival sector, and to the LGBTIQ community.
recipient Richard Fotheringham For significant service to higher education, and to the performing arts.
recipient Thomas R. Frame For significant service to higher education, to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.
recipient Michael Fullilove For significant service to international relations
recipient Sealin Garlett For significant service to the Uniting Church in Australia.
recipient Susan Halliday For significant service to social welfare, particularly through gender equality and human rights advocacy. 
recipient Rosemary Ross Johnston For significant service to higher education, and to children's literature.
recipient Catherine Keenan For significant service to children as an advocate for improving literacy, and to the community of Redfern.
recipient Deborah Lawrie For significant service to aviation as a commercial pilot, and to women in the profession
recipient Lenore Layman For significant service to higher education, particularly in the fields of Australian and public history.
recipient Andrew Lemon For significant service to community history, and to the racing industry.
recipient Peter Martin For significant service to multi platform and print media as an economics journalist.
recipient Di Morrissey For significant service to literature as a novelist, and to conservation and the environment.
recipient Dorothy Peters For significant service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.
recipient Peter Read For significant service to Indigenous history.
recipient Peter Rix For significant service to the music and events industries, and to philanthropy.
recipient Andrew Ross For significant service to the performing arts.
recipient Faith Thomas For significant service to cricket, and to the Indigenous community
recipient Johnathan Thurston For significant service to rugby league, and as a role model.
recipient Charlotte Wood For significant service to literature. 

Year: 2018

recipient Hugh Anderson For significant service to Australian folklore as an historian and author, and to the community of Victoria through historical societies.
recipient Shane Elizabeth Gould for services to swimming.
recipient Noeline Kyle For significant service to history, and to higher education, as a researcher, author and educator, and through advisory roles for arts funding programs.
recipient Jozefa Sobski For significant service to women's rights and migrant advocacy, and to higher education and skills based training.
recipient Tracey Spicer For significant service to the broadcast media as a journalist and television presenter, and as an ambassador for social welfare and charitable groups.
recipient Roger Underwood For significant service to the community of Western Australia through forestry and bushfire management, and as an historian and writer.
recipient Hatice Hurmuz Basarin For service to the preservation of Australian and Turkish military history.
recipient Michael Atherton for services to music education and society
recipient Glenn A Baker For significant service to the entertainment industry through promoting, preserving and documenting popular music culture.
recipient Brian Cadd For significant service to the music industry as a singer, songwriter, performer, mentor and producer, and to professional associations.
recipient Joe Caddy For significant service to the community through a range of social welfare initiatives and policy reforms, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.
recipient Peter J. Casey For significant service to the performing arts through contributions to musical theatre as a conductor and musical director.
recipient Ross Chambers For significant service to education through a range of senior academic roles, and to providing tertiary opportunities in regional areas.
recipient Tony Ellwood For significant service to the visual arts and to the museums and galleries sector as an administrator and curator
recipient Colin Golvan For significant service to the law, to legal education, particularly support for Indigenous students, and to the arts through governance and philanthropy.
recipient Robert Gottliebsen For significant service to the print media as a journalist, editor and business analyst, and to education through school governance roles.
recipient Kathy Guthadjaka For significant service to the Indigenous community through contributions to education and cultural preservation in East Arnhem Land.
recipient Jack Hibberd For significant service to the performing arts through advisory roles, to theatre as a playwright, and through contributions to Australian cultural life.
recipient Gael Newton For significant service to the visual arts as photography curator, and as an author and researcher, particularly of Southeast Asian photography.
recipient Marie Porter For significant service to education and to the community, particularly as a researcher and advocate for the welfare of women and children.
recipient Wendy Poussard
recipient Robert Riddel For significant service to architecture as a practitioner, to education, and to heritage preservation in Queensland.
recipient Shurlee Swain For significant service to education, particularly through comparative social history, as an academic, author, and researcher, and to the community.
recipient David Robert Walker For significant service to education as an academic in the field of Australian studies, and to international relations.

Year: 2017

recipient Jonathon Altman For significant service to tertiary education as a researcher and administrator, and to the social sciences and Indigenous economic policy.
recipient Kevin Bell For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, to native title and human rights, and to the community.
recipient David Brill For significant service to the broadcast media as a cinematographer and journalist, and to the community of Tasmania.
recipient John Edwards For significant service to the broadcast media industry as a television producer, and as a role model and mentor.
recipient Patricia Lees For significant service to the Indigenous community of Mount Isa, and to youth, aged care, legal and health organisations.
recipient Sue-Anne Wallace For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, particularly through charitable fundraising reform and establishing codes of practice.
recipient Judith Bessant For significant service to education as a social scientist, advocate and academic specialising in youth studies research.
recipient Anne Boyd For significant service to the performing arts and classical music as a composer, pianist, teacher and musicologist.
recipient Donald Crombie For significant service to the Australian film and television industry through contributions as a director and writer, and to professional organisations.
recipient David Daintree For significant service to education, particularly to tertiary colleges, and as a scholar.
recipient Anne Gray For significant service to the visual arts as a curator, scholar and historian, to Australian artists, and to the promotion of cultural heritage.
recipient Wendy Jenkins For significant service to literature as an author, editor and publisher, and to mentoring and developing Australia's literary community.
recipient Ann McGrath For significant service to the social sciences as an academic and researcher in the field of Indigenous history, and to tertiary education.
recipient Deborah Mailman For significant service to the performing arts as an actor, as a role model for Indigenous performers, and to the community.
recipient John Romeril For significant service to the performing arts as a playwright and screenwriter, and to theatre companies and education.
recipient John Shipp For significant service to library and information management in the tertiary education sector, and to emerging technologies.
recipient Frank Van Straten For significant service to performing arts heritage and conservation as a theatre historian, as an author, and to the broadcast media.

Works About this Award

David Helfgott, the Concert Pianist Immortalised in Shine, Awarded OAM for Service to Performing Arts Hannah Palmer , Cameron Marshall , 2021 single work column
— Appears in: ABC News [Online] , January 2021;

'Renowned Australian concert pianist David Helfgott has been awarded an Order of Australia Medal for his service to the performing arts following a career spanning seven decades.'

Slip, Slop, Slap Designer's Gong 2016 single work column
— Appears in: The Sydney Morning Herald , 13 June 2016; (p. 9)
‘Singing Was the One Thing I Was Good At’ Emily Ritchie , 2016 single work column
— Appears in: The Australian , 13 June 2016; (p. 7)
Mayor Pedro Awarded AM Honour 2016 single work column biography
— Appears in: Torres News , 25-31 January 2016; (p. 1-2)
'Councillor Pedro Stephen has served as Mayor of the Torres Shire since 1994 and was the first Indigenous person to be elected to this position...'
X